United States v. Gentile , 211 F. Supp. 383 ( 1962 )
[…] “ ‘Material is obscene if, considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to prurient interest * * * and if in addition it goes substantially beyond customary limits of candor in describing or representing such matters.’ * * * (Emphasis added.)
    “Obscenity under the federal statute thus requires proof of two distinct elements: (1) patent offensiveness; and (2) ‘prurient interest’ appeal. * * * ” 370 U.S. at 486, 82 S.Ct. at 1436.

    Counts 2 and 3, Sec. H62(c).

    Paragraph (c) of sec. 1462, set out in Note 3, above, prohibits transportation of “any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception, or producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; * * The articles (“extensions”) which are the basis of Counts 2 and 3, and which are described above, are designed and adapted for use in connection with sexual intercourse.