Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Raymond Metal Products Co. , 385 F. Supp. 907 ( 1974 )
[…] "Hardly surprising is the movement away from the Cudahy case, including a later decision by the Supreme Court. Somewhat surprising is a lack of specific overruling. The remnants of Cudahy the Supreme Court has left standing are customarily rejected by the lower courts." 1 Davis, supra, n. 13, § 9.04 (footnotes omitted).
[18] This aspect of Justice Douglas' dissent in Cudahy Packing Co. v. Holland, supra, expressly became the majority view in National Labor Relations Board v. Duval Jewelry Co., 357 U.S. 1, 5, 78 S. Ct. 1024, 1027, 2 L. Ed. 2d 1097 (1958).
[19] 29 U.S.C. § 153(b), as amended, provides:
The Board is also authorized to delegate to its regional directors its powers under section 159 of this title to determine the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, to investigate and provide for hearings, and determine whether a question of representation exists, and to direct an election or take a secret ballot under subsection (c) or (e) of section 159 of this title and certify the results thereof, except that upon the filing of a request therefor with the Board by any interested person, the Board may review any action of a regional director delegated to him under this paragraph, but such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay of any action taken by the regional director.
[20] Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1957) defines "adjudication" as "[t]he giving or pronouncing a judgment . . .." "Judgment" is defined as a decision ". . . upon the respective rights and claims of the parties . . .." (at 63 and 976 respectively).
[21] Smith v.