In re Petition for Naturalization of K. , 174 F. Supp. 343 ( 1959 )
[…] It must also be denied if during that period he has given false testimony for the purpose of obtaining any benefits, under Chapter 12, Immigration and Nationality, of Title 8 U.S.C., Aliens and Nationality. In view of the difference in wording between the various numbered paragraphs of sec. 101(f), it may be that such false testimony, whenever given, would be an absolute bar. But it will not be necessary to decide that question in this case.

    Sec. 319(b), 8 U.S.C.A. _§ 1430(b), under which the pending petition was filed, provides:

    “Any person, (1) whose spouse is (A) a citizen of the United States, (B) in the employment of the Government of the United States, or of an American institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, or of an American firm or corporation engaged in whole or in *345part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the United States, or a subsidiary thereof, or of a public international organization in which the United States participates by treaty or statute, and (C) regularly stationed abroad in such employment, and (2) who is in the United States at the time of naturalization, and (3) who declares before the naturalization court in good faith an intention to take up residence within the United States immediately upon the termination of such employment abroad of the citizen spouse, may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of the naturalization laws, except that no prior residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or within the jurisdiction of the naturalization court or proof thereof shall be required.”