Butler & Co. v. Caldwell , 602 F. Supp. 560 ( 1984 )
[…] The court must first determine whether a particular subsection purports to authorize service of process on the non-resident. Second, the court must determine whether that service and the attendant exercise of personal jurisdiction comports with due process. See Haynes v. James H. Carr, Inc., 427 F.2d 700, 703 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 942, 91 S.Ct. 238, 27 L.Ed.2d 245 (1970); Geelhoed v. Jensen, 277 Md. 220, 224, 352 A.2d 818 (1976).

    Craig v. General Finance Corp. of Illinois, 504 F.Supp. 1033, 1036 (D.Md.1980). With respect to Step 1, § 6-103(b)(l) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings article of the Maryland Code states:

    (a) Condition — If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.
    (b) In general — A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
    (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
    (2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State;
    (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State;
    (4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services or manufactured products or consumed in the State;
    (5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State; or
    (6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing.

    Defendants do not fall into any of the 6 possible categories of persons over whom Maryland courts have jurisdiction pursuant to this statute.