Palacios v. United States , 678 F. Supp. 588 ( 1988 )
[…] United States v. Cooper, 827 F.2d 991, 995 (4th Cir.1987).

    In Cooper, 827 F.2d at 994-95, the Fourth Circuit compared the Bail Reform Act with the District of Columbia Release and Detention Statute, D.C.Code Ann. §§ 23-1321 et seq., which served in many respects as its model. See S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. (1984), reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 3182, 3188, 3190-91, 3195, 3200, 3203-04, 3209 [hereinafter “Senate Report”]. The court noted D.C.Code Ann. § 23-1328(b), which provides as follows:

    The giving of a warning to the person when released of the penalties imposed by this section shall not be a prerequisite to the application of this section.

    Id. By contrast, the court found that the Bail Reform Act lacks a comparable provision. Id.