Palacios v. United States , 678 F. Supp. 588 ( 1988 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court will resolve defendants’ Rule 35(a) motions and petition for habeas relief simultaneously.

    Arturo and James Palacious argue that the ten year consecutive sentence imposed by this Court pursuant to the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3147, was illegal on two grounds. First, they contend that only the Southern District of Florida could punish them under the Bail Reform Act for committing felonies while released pending trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3147 provides in pertinent part:

    A person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to—
    (1) a term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; ...
    A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.