Flores v. Elite Commercial Cleaning, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Both the FLSA and MWHL provide for the mandatory awarding of reasonable attorneys’ fees to prevailing plaintiffs. In a FLSA action, “[t]he court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Similarly, the MWHL provides that “[i]f a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action[,] . . . the court shall award to the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs.” Md. Code Ann. Lab. & Empl. § 3- 427(d)(1)(iii). In actions under the MWPCL, courts have discretion over the awarding of attorneys’ fees. Md. Code Ann. Lab. & Empl. § 3-507(b)(1) (“If, in an action under . . . this section, a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee . . . the court may award the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs”). Even where the awarding of attorneys’ fees is mandatory, however, the amount of such fees “is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Lippe v. TJML, LLC, No. DKC-12-0260, 2013 WL 5234230, at *2 (D. Md. Sept. 13, 2013) (quoting Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 1984)).