ECF No. 1 at 19, 21. Defendants argue that summary judgment is appropriate, and that the Court need not reach the merits of Counts V and VI, because the Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act (“WCA”) preempts all such tort actions against an employer. “An employee's right to sue her employer for negligence in failing to use reasonable care to provide a safe workplace was abolished in 1914 when Maryland passed its first workers’ compensation law.” McCullough v. Liberty Heights Health & Rehabilitation Cir., 830 F.Supp.2d 94, 99 (D.Md. 201 1). Presently, § 9-509 of the Labor and Employment Article of the Maryland . Code provides that “[e}xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the compensation provided under’ this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee is in place of any right 16 - of action against any person.” Md. Code Lab. & Empl. § 9-509(b). The exceptions to the exclusivity of the remedy are: (1) “[i]f an employer fails to secure compensation in accordance with this title” or (2) “if'a covered employee is injured or killed as the result of the deliberate intent _ of the employer to injure or kill the covered employee.” § 9-509(c)-(d).