Humbert v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina ( 2024 )
[…] The relevant statutory provision is a component of a statutory scheme that “creat[es] administrative and judicial remedies for a first-party insured against a property and casualty insurer who fails to act in good faith in denying coverage or declining payment for a covered loss.” Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 9 A.3d 112, 114 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2010); see Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(b), (d). The term “good faith” is defined as “an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on [the] claim.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(a)(5).