Rouzer v. Autovest, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Richardson v. Midland Funding, LLC, No. CIV. CCB- 13-1356, 2013 WL 6719110, at *3 (D. Md. Dec. 18, 2013), aff’d, 583 F. App’x 124 (4th Cir. 2014). “A completed checklist is thus no guarantee that the debt collector will succeed on the merits.” Id. If judgment by affidavit pursuant to Maryland Rule 3-306(d) is denied, then the plaintiff that initiated the collection action must meet the requirements of Section 5-1203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings (“CJP”) Article of the Maryland Code. MD. RULE 3-306(d). In relevant part, Section 5-1203 requires: (a) A debt buyer or a collector acting on behalf of a debt buyer may not initiate a consumer debt collection action unless the debt buyer or collector possesses all of the documents listed in subsection (b)(3) of this section. . . . (b)(3) A debt buyer or a collector on behalf of a debt buyer shall introduce the following evidence in a consumer debt collection action: (iii) Documentation indicating that the debt buyer or collector acting on behalf of the debt buyer owns the consumer debt, including: 1. A chronological listing of the names of all prior owners of the debt and the date of each transfer of ownership of the debt, beginning with the name of the original creditor; and 2. A certified or other properly authenticated copy of the bill of sale or other document that transferred ownership of the debt to each successive owner, including the debt buyer or collector, with each bill of sale or other document that transferred ownership containing specific reference to the debt; MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-1203. This court has previously held that “[u]nder the plain meaning of the [CJP Section 5-1203] language, in the state collection action, [the defendant] was entitled to introduce other documentation or evidence of its ownership,” such as affidavit or