Rise for Animals v. Vilsack ( 2024 )
[…] Rather, we have decided the antecedent question whether Congress has granted a legal right to the information in question. Akins controls the former question, but not the latter. Indeed, on the latter question, Akins is distinguishable because the statute in question there, the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, clearly created a right to information by requiring the Federal Election Commission to make certain information available to the public. See 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(11)(B) (“The Commission shall make a designation, statement, report, or notification that is filed with the Commission under this Act available for inspection by the public.”). The IQA, by contrast, does not create any legal right to information or its correctness. Id. at 159. Accordingly, the court concluded that the statute in question “did not create any legal to information or its correctness” and, therefore, the plaintiffs failed to establish an injury in fact.