Ajenifuja v. Owusu ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF No. 16-2, at 15). Plaintiff does not substantively respond, instead arguing that “[b]ecause determination of the motion to dismiss requires a review of the substantive law applicable to the claims ple[]d, the court must review the substantive law on which the plaintiff’s claims [are] based.” (ECF No. 18, at 12). Defendants reply that Plaintiff’s opposition does not refute their point that there is no private cause of action § 26-102 and does not identify any part of the complaint that alleges how Defendants violated § 26-102. (ECF No. 19, at 7). Section 26-102 of the Maryland Education Code provides: (b) The governing board, president, superintendent, principal, or school resource officer of any public institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education, or a person designated in writing by the board or any of these persons, may deny access to the buildings or grounds of the institution to any other person who: (1) Is not a bona fide, currently registered student, or staff or faculty member at the institution, and who does not have lawful business to pursue at the institution; (2) Is a bona fide, currently registered student at the institution and has been suspended or expelled from the institution, for the duration of the suspension or expulsion; or (3) Acts in a manner that disrupts or disturbs the normal educational functions of the institution. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 26-102(b). Plaintiff does not allege how Defendants violated this provision. To the contrary, § 26-102(b) authorizes Defendants to restrict Plaintiff’s access to enter school premises.