Cooper v. Van Beek ( 2024 )
[…] Bierman, 859 F. Supp. 2d. 754, 759 (D. Md. 2012) (quoting Dikun v. Streich, 369 F. Supp. 2d 781, 784–85 (E.D. Va. 2005) (citation omitted)). A “debt collector” is defined as “(1) a person whose principal purpose is to collect debts; (2) a person who regularly collects debts owed to another; or (3) a person who collects its own debts, using a name other than its own as if it were a debt collector[.]” Hampton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. DLB-22- 1712, 2023 WL 6200009, at *6 (D. Md. Sept. 22, 2023) (quoting Henson v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 817 F.3d 131, 136 (4th Cir. 2016)); see § 1692a(6) (defining “debt collector” as “any person . . . in any business[,] the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts . . . .”).