Cooper v. Van Beek ( 2024 )
[…] Schlee, No. RDB-12-969, 2012 WL 6087491, at *3 (D. Md. Dec. 4, 2012) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679). The Court must be able to deduce “more than the mere possibility of misconduct” and the facts of the complaint, accepted as true, must demonstrate that the plaintiff is entitled to relief. Ruffin v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 126 F. Supp. 3d 521, 526 (D. Md. 2015) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679), aff’d as modified, 659 F. App’x 744 (4th Cir. 2016). 1. Section 1983 Claims (Counts I & II) Cooper broadly alleges constitutional violations, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, against Van Beek, a private attorney. ECF No. 1 at 5. It is well established that Section 1983 liability for constitutional violations attaches only to persons acting “under color of law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (“[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any . . . person . . . to the deprivation of any rights[.]”). Although liability can, in certain circumstances, extend to a private individual, it is only upon a showing that the individual’s actions are so closely tied to state action such that they may be “fairly treated as that of the State itself.” See Mentavlos v.