Davis v. Swick ( 2022 )
[…] B. State Law Claim Lastly, Davis asserts a claim that Defendants violated applicable Maryland law. Under Maryland’s Wiretapping and Surveillance Act “it is unlawful for any person to... [willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication” except as otherwise provided. Md, Code Ann., Cts & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(a)(1). The exception that applies to this case provides that “[i]t is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence . . .of the commission of . . . dealing in a controlled dangerous substance.” Jd. at § 10- 402(a)(2)Cit)(L). It cannot be reasonably disputed that the confidential informant involved in the investigation of Davis was acting at the prior direction and supervision of federal law enforcement officers.