Doe v. Community College of Baltimore County ( 2022 )
[…] Pavelka v. Carter, 996 F.2d 645, 648 (4th Cir. 1993); see Devi v. Prince George’s County, DKC- 16-3790, 2017 WL 3592452, at *2 (D. Md. Aug. 21, 2017) (“[M]unicipalities are generally immune from common law tort suits when engaged in governmental, as opposed to proprietary, acts”) (citing DiPino v. Davis, 354 Md. 18, 47, 729 A.2d 354, 369-70 (1999); Nam v. Montgomery County, 127 Md. App. 172, 182, 732 A.2d 356, 362 (1999)). Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code is captioned “Local Government Tort Claims Act”. C.J. § 5-303(b)(1) provides that “a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” Under C.J. § 5-303(b)(2), a local government is barred from “assert[ing] governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee,” as established in C.J. § 5–303(b)(1). See Balt. Police Dep't v. Cherkes, 140 Md App. 282, 318, 780 A.2d 410, 431 (2001).