Doe v. Community College of Baltimore County ( 2022 )
[…] Educ. § 16-101 is titled “Board of community college trustees.” It states, in relevant part: “There is a board of community college trustees in each county that has one or more community colleges.” Id. § 16-101(a). In addition, Maryland law expressly provides for the creation of a fifteen-member Board of Community College Trustees for Baltimore County. Id. § 16-402(a). The members are “appointed by the Governor, with the advice of the senate.” Id. Notably, the Board is empowered by law to sue and be sued. Educ. § 16-103(k). And, Educ. § 16-107(d), titled “Defense of Sovereign Immunity,” is also pertinent. It states: “This section does not prevent any board of trustees, on its own behalf, from raising the defense of sovereign immunity described under [C.J.] § 5-519 . . . .” Moreover, C.J. § 5-519 is titled “Immunity—Community Colleges.”