Doe v. Community College of Baltimore County ( 2022 )
[…] Charles E. Brohawn & Bros v. Bd. of Trustees of Chesapeake College, 269 Md. 164, 171-72, 304 A.2d 829, 823 (1973). There is a dearth of authority interpreting the scope of the partial waiver of sovereign immunity found in Educ. § 16-107 and C.J. § 5-519. But, Maryland courts have examined in greater detail the contours of an analogous waiver as to the State’s local boards of education. See Bd. of Educ. of Balt. County v. Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. 200, 973 A.2d 233 (2009); Davis v. Board of Educ. for Prince George’s County, 222 Md. App. 246, 112 A.3d 1034 (2015). By way of background, Educ. § 4-105(a)(1) provides: “Each county board [of education] shall carry comprehensive liability insurance to protect the board and its agents and its employees.” Section 4-105(c) provides: (1) A county board complies with this section if it: (i) Is individually self-insured for at least $400,000 for each occurrence under the rules and regulations adopted by the State Insurance Commissioner; or (ii) Pools with other public entities for the purpose of self-insuring property or casualty risks under Title 19, Subtitle 6 of the Insurance Article. And, § 4-105(d) states: “A County board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” In turn, C.J. § 5-518 is titled “Immunity—County boards of education.”