Doe v. Community College of Baltimore County ( 2022 )
[…] Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234 (1985), superseded on other grounds, as recognized in Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 198 (1996), and concluded that this language constituted a waiver of sovereign immunity in both state and federal courts. See Zimmer–Rubert, 409 Md. at 215, 973 A.2d at 242. The Maryland court contrasted the General Assembly's use of the term “any claim” in C.J. § 5–518(c) with S.G. § 2–201’s more limited waiver of sovereign immunity, available “in a court of the State.” It reasoned that “if the General Assembly intended to preserve the State's Eleventh Amendment protection, that body 13 At the time, C.J. § 5-518(b) stated: “A county board of education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its policy or, if self- insured or a member of a pool . . ., above $100,000.” And, § 5-518(c) provided: “A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.” knew how to do so by merely limiting the State's liability to any claim brought ‘in a court in this State,’ or words to that effect.”