Maryland Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Federal Highway Adminstration ( 2024 )
[…] “Where alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased process in applying the criteria of adverse effect consistent with phased identification and evaluation efforts conducted pursuant to § 800.4(b)(2).” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(3). “[An] agency official may negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern . . . the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b). “Compliance with the procedures established by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency’s [S]ection 106 responsibilities[.]” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii).