Maryland Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Federal Highway Adminstration ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF Nos. 47-1, at 56; 48-1, at 47-48; 50, at 29-30; 51, at 33). Where alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts. The agency official may also defer final identification and evaluation of historic properties if it is specifically provided for in a memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to § 800.6, [or] a programmatic agreement executed pursuant to § 800.14(b)[.] . . . As specific aspects or locations of an alternative are refined or access is gained, the agency official shall proceed with the identification and evaluation of historic properties[.] 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2) (emphasis added). “Where alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased process in applying the criteria of adverse effect consistent with phased identification and evaluation efforts conducted pursuant to § 800.4(b)(2).” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(3).