Maryland Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Federal Highway Adminstration ( 2024 )
[…] An agency must make its Section 4(f) approval in the FEIS or ROD. 23 C.F.R. § 774.9(b). Section 4(f) property must be identified and evaluated for potential use “as early as practicable in the development of the action when alternatives to the proposed action are under study.” 23 C.F.R. § 774.9(a). Section 4(f) applies to sites included in, or eligible to be included in, the National Register of Historic Places. See 23 C.F.R. §§ 774.11(f), 774.17. Section 106 governs the process for identifying historic sites for the National Register of Historic Places. 54 U.S.C. § 306108; 36 C.F.R. § 800.4. To comply with Section 106, an agency must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(1).