Maryland Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Federal Highway Adminstration ( 2024 )
[…] “Compliance with the procedures established by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency’s [S]ection 106 responsibilities[.]” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). Morningstar Plaintiffs argue that, pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2), the Agencies are not permitted to defer the adverse effects determination “[b]ecause the Agencies had ‘refined’ their Preferred Alternative and had access to the unevaluated portion of the [LOD] long before issuing the ROD[.]” (ECF No. 49, at 49). Morningstar Plaintiffs misrepresent 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2), which plainly allows final evaluations to be deferred subject to a PA. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2) (“The agency official may also defer final identification and evaluation of historic properties if it is specifically provided for in a . . . a programmatic agreement executed pursuant to § 800.14(b)[.]”). Morningstar Plaintiffs also contend that 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2) only permits deferring the identification of historic properties and evaluation of their historic significance. (ECF No. 46-1, at 64 n.38). Morningstar Plaintiffs, however, overlook the fact that 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2) incorporates 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b), which expressly permits adverse effects evaluations to be governed by a PA. Morningstar Plaintiffs’ omission of 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b) in their analysis similarly dooms their argument that “[t]he Agencies can defer [an adverse effects] assessment only ‘[w]here alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access to properties is restricted.’” (ECF No. 46-1, at 64 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(3)); see also ECF No. 49, at 48 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(3))).