Shenk v. Humane Society of Carroll Co., Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. Plaintiff brings claims against Burke and Kessler for fraudulent misrepresentation, and against Kessler for harassment and bad faith. Id. Defendants argue that Burke and Kessler are entitled to statutory immunity for their conduct. ECF 29-2 at 31-32. Under C.J. § 5-507(a)(1), “[a]n official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” “Malice in the context of public official immunity means ‘conduct characterized by evil or wrongful motive, intent to injure, knowing and deliberate wrongdoing, ill-will, or fraud.’” Koon as next friend of Glay v. Prince George’s Cty., DKC-17-2799, 2019 WL 1317401, at *7 (D. Md.