Shenk v. Humane Society of Carroll Co., Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] It is found in C.J. § 5-301(d)(26).10 Plaintiff does not contest this assertion. It is clear that HSCC is generally considered part of local government for purposes of the LGTCA. But, C.J. § 5-304(a) plainly provides (emphasis added): “This section [i.e., the notice requirement] does not apply to an action . . . [a]gainst a nonprofit corporation described in,” inter alia, § 5-301(d)(26), “or its employees.” In other words, the notice requirement in the LGTCA does not apply to actions against HSCC or its employees. 10 The Motion cites C.J. § 5-301(d)(25). But, C.J. § 5-301(d)(25) relates to the Carroll County public transportation authority. Section 5-301(d)(26) is clearly the correct provision. It applies to: “The nonprofit corporation serving as the animal control and licensing authority for Carroll County pursuant to a contract or memorandum of understanding with Carroll County (the Humane Society of Carroll County, Inc.).” Id.