Rouse, Case No. D-122-JG-21-000018; LeMay v. Riley, Case No. D-07-JG-20-000173; LeMay v. Davines, Case No. D-07-JG-20-000146. Maryland is one of forty-eight states to have adopted the UEFJA, which sets forth procedures for registering and enforcing foreign judgments.’ To register a foreign judgment under the UEFJA in Maryland, a judgment creditor must file an authenticated copy of the judgment with the clerk of a Maryland district or circuit court. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-802(a)(2). Consistent with the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution, the UEFJA provides that, once filed, a “foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings . . . as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” /d. § 11-802(b); see U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. LeMay then filed petitions for writs of garnishment against each couple, which were issued by the Maryland District Courts presiding over the ex parte collection proceedings.