Id. at 589 (emphasis added) (citation and quotation omitted). Torres is dispositive on the question of sovereign immunity when it comes to the SCRA. The holding of Torres is clear, and it is broad: “We .. . hold that, as part of the plan of the Convention, the States waived their immunity under Congress’ Article I power ‘[t]o raise and support Armies’ and ‘provide and maintain a Navy.’” Jd. at 594 (quoting U.S. Const., Art. I, § 8, cls. 12-13). The SCRA was unambiguously enacted pursuant to Congress’s War Powers. 50 U.S.C. § 3902(1) (purpose of the SCRA is to “provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense through protection extended by this chapter to servicemembers of the United States”). Maryland cannot assert an immunity today that it waived when it ratified the Constitution in 1788. Further, Congress need not abrogate an immunity that simply does not exist.