Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-803(a)-(b). 10 1. The UEFJA and the SCRA The Plaintiffs contend that registering a foreign judgment in Maryland implicates the protections of § 3931 of the SCRA. (ECF No. 49 at 25.) This is not correct. Section 3931 does apply to circumstances where the counterparty does not make an appearance, and judgment debtors do not enter appearances before foreign judgments are registered in Maryland. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-802; 50 U.S.C. § 3931(a). But, the state court does not enter judgment for the plaintiff when registering a foreign judgment, it merely accepts a facially valid and authenticated judgment from a sister state. See 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1) (“the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require . . .); 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(2) (“. .. the court may not enter ajudgment...”). The act of registering a foreign judgment—without more—does not trigger the protections of § 3931 because a court is not “entering judgment for the plaintiff’ in those circumstances.