B. THE UNIFORM ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS ACT The UEFJA applies to “a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this State.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-801. It permits a properly authenticated foreign judgment to be filed with the clerk of the appropriate Maryland state court and directs the clerk to “treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-802(a)(3). “A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11- 802(b).