Primarily at issue here is § 3931 of the SCRA, entitled “Protection of servicemembers against default judgments.” This section applies to any state or federal “civil action or proceeding .. . in which the defendant does not make an appearance.” Id. § 3931(a) (emphasis added). Section 3931 provides that a court “shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit” before the court enters “judgment for the plaintiff.” /d. § 3931(b)(1) (emphasis added). The affidavit must state “whether or not the defendant is in military service” or “that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.” Jd. If the defendant is in military service, then “the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant.” Jd. § 3931(b)(2) (emphasis added). The language is prescriptive, not permissive—the court “shall require” the affidavit and “may not enter a judgment” until after appointing a lawyer. It places affirmative obligations on courts to ensure that servicemembers are protected in matters where they have not appeared. Section 3931 goes on to offer additional protections courts must provide to servicemembers. It directs the court to “grant a stay of proceedings for a minimum period of 90 days under this subsection upon application of counsel, or on the court’s own motion” if there is a defense that “cannot be presented without the presence of the defendant” or counsel has not been able to contact the defendant. Jd. § 3931(d). It also provides a process for staying the proceedings and for vacating or setting aside a default judgment. /d. § 3931(f)-(g).