It went on, “the ponded rainwater would not have been able to pull down on the vertical surface of the parapet base flashing.” (Id.). Even assuming Cazbar’s interpretation were plausible, it would mean only that there is a dispute of material fact. Cazbar is not entitled to judgment on its breach of contract claim. Its motion for summary judgment on that claim will be denied. C. Lack of Good Faith As noted above, Maryland imposes a duty of good faith on first-party property and casualty insurers. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(b), (d)(2). Holders of commercial policies who have filed a claim “with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000” may sue their insurer for failure to act in good faith. Id. § 3-1701(c), (d)(2). “In essence, first party coverage is a promise by the insurer to pay its own insured, rather than a promise to pay some third party.” Bausch & Lomb Inc. v. Utica Mut. Ins. Co., 355 Md. 566, 583 (1999) (cleaned up). “‘Good faith’ means an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim.” Id. § 3-1701(a)(5); see also Barry v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 298 F.Supp.3d 826, 829-30 (D.Md. 2018).