Bunker v. The Key School, Incorporated ( 2024 )
[…] ECF No. 1-3. Plaintiff alleges her abuse “physically and psychologically damaged” her and caused her to develop a serious alcohol abuse disorder. Compl. ¶¶ 71–72, 75. B. The Maryland Child Victims Act of 2023 The Maryland Child Victims Act of 2023 (the “CVA”) took effect on October 1, 2023, the date this action was filed. Md. Stat. Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-117. The CVA provides that, “notwithstanding any time limitation under a statute of limitations, a statute of repose, the 1 The Complaint variously refers to the “head of” the Key School as “Headmaster” or “head of school.”