National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. .025 Acres More or Less of Land located at 2028 West Lanvale Street in Baltimore City, MD 21217 ( 2024 )
[…] See, e.g., Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC v. 0.15 Acres of Land by Hale, Civ. No. 19-00181, 2020 WL 365506, at *4 (W.D. Va. Jan. 22, 2020), aff'd, 827 F. App’x 346 (4th Cir. 2020) (explaining that “Rule 56 applies in this case because the rule governing condemnation proceedings in federal court (Rule 71.1) has no provisions governing summary judgment” and that “[s]ummary judgment is appropriately granted in a condemnation case when there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding the fair market value of the property to be taken”). Further, under 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(3), “[a]fter a hearing, the court shall make a finding on the amount that is just compensation for the interest in the property and enter judgment awarding that amount and interest on it.” In addition, under 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(2)(B), “the court may decide . . . the disposition of outstanding charges related to the property.” The Court will therefore set in a hearing to occur on May 29, 2024, at 11:00 am.