National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. .025 Acres More or Less of Land located at 2028 West Lanvale Street in Baltimore City, MD 21217 ( 2024 )
[…] B. Notice In the interest of ensuring that all parties may be adequately heard in this matter, the Court will direct Amtrak to provide notice to the non-appearing Defendants of its Motion for Summary Judgment and of this Memorandum and Order in the same manner that it provided such notice in related case JK B-23-cv-2158. UI. Motions for Disbursement Although they have not styled their filings as motions, Defendants Morents, LLC and Betty Ward seek disbursements. (ECF No. 14, 16.) 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(4) provides that “[o]n application of a party, the court may order immediate payment of any part of the amount deposited in the court for the compensation to be awarded.” Further, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 71.1(c)(4) provides that notice must be served on all defendants, no matter when such defendants were added to the action, and that “[t]he court, meanwhile, may order any distribution of a deposit that the facts warrant.”