Kegege v. Namesilo LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Where Kegege has not shown that he properly served either GoDaddy or NameSilo, the Motion to Compel will be denied as to those Domain Registrar Defendants. IV. IDSBS As for IDS BS, the Court will not grant the Motion because Kegege has not established that he properly served the subpoena on IDS BS. According to Kegege, IDS BS was served by international registered mail sent to an address in the Bahamas. Assuming that IDS BS is an American entity located in a foreign country, service of a Rule 45 subpoena is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1783. Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(b)(3). Under that provision, a “court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring . . . the production of a specified document or other thing” by “a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country,” if such production “is necessary in the interest of justice,” and if “it is not possible” to “obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (2018). Service of a subpoena authorized by § 1783 “shall be effected in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to service of process on a person in a foreign country.” Jd. § 1783(b).