Rod & Reel, Inc. v. State Automobile Mutual Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Elliott, 478 U.S. 788, 799 (1986), which held that “when a state agency acting in a judicial capacity resolves disputed issues of fact properly before it which the parties have had an adequate opportunity to litigate, federal courts must give the agency's factfinding the same preclusive effect to which it would be entitled in the State's courts.” (emphasis added). As explained below, Maryland law does not give preclusive effect to MIA decisions under the relevant statutes. See Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 9 A.3d 112 (Md. Ct. App. Maryland Code § 3-1701 of the Courts and Judicial Proceeding Article applies to actions against insurance providers that seek to “determine the coverage that exists under the insurer’s [] policy,” “to determine the extent to which the insured is entitled to receive payment from the insurer for a covered loss,” and actions that allege “that an insurer failed to act in good faith.”5 Generally, an insured may not file an action pursuant to the statute “before the date of a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article.” Id. at § 3-1701(c).