Peters v. Best Buy Stores, L.P. ( 2022 )
[…] Arch Insurance v. Costello Construction of Maryland, Inc., No. 19-cv-1167-DKC, 2020 WL 1158776, at *3 (D.Md. Mar. 9, 2020). Ms. Peters alleges property damage—the damaged carpet in the basement. Thus, the economic loss doctrine does not apply. Best Buy did not respond to Ms. Peters’s economic loss arguments in its reply brief, apparently abandoning the argument. Defendants are not entitled to judgment on this issue. C. MCPA Claim Ms. Peters asserts that her MCPA claim is brought specifically under § 13-301(2)(iv).3 ECF No. 22, at 7. That provision states that “[u]nfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any [r]representation that [c]onsumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style or model which they are not.” Ms. Peters argues that Best Buy is not entitled to summary judgment because whether Best Buy’s equipment and services were to the standard represented to her is “highly disputed and an ultimate issue for trial.” ECF No. 22, at 8-9. Ms.