Jindal v. Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences ( 2022 )
[…] Price, No. CV PJM 16-3423, 2017 WL 3172776, at *6 (D. Md. July 26, 2017) (“because his claims have not yet been resolved by the MSPB, Ashe has not exhausted his administrative remedies, and his WPA claims must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.”); Stella v. Mineta, 284 F.3d 135, 142 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“Under no circumstances does the WPA grant the District Court jurisdiction to entertain a whistleblower cause of action brought directly before it in the first instance.”). Administrative remedies in the MSPB are exhausted only when the MSPB has issued a “final decision.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113(e). The MSPB regulations explain that “if the Board . . . dismisses a case, the decision of the Board is final if it disposes of the entire action.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113(c). Courts addressing exhaustion in the MSPB confirm that this definition is controlling. In Schoenrogge v. Dep't of Just., 385 F. App'x 996, 998 (Fed.