Jindal v. Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences ( 2022 )
[…] From there, the relevant statutes provide different avenues for judicial review depending on whether or not the specific case includes claims for discrimination under the Civil Rights Act, Fair Labor Standards Act, Rehabilitation Act, or Age Discrimination in Employment Act. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7702 with 5 U.S.C. § 7703. In cases like Dr. Jindal’s that do not assert claims for discrimination prohibited by the enumerated statutes, judicial review is available after the MSPB issues a “final order or decision” that is adverse to employee seeking relief. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a). A claimant must exhaust their administrative remedies prior to seeking judicial review, which only occurs when the MSPB has issued a final decision. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113 (“Administrative remedies are exhausted when a decision becomes final in accordance with this section.”). The Parties in this case dispute whether Dr. Jindal has exhausted his administrative remedies. Their dispute arises out of the potential application of the U.S. Supreme Court’s 2018 decision in Lucia v.