Carter v. Bowie State University ( 2022 )
[…] See E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Kolon Indus., Inc., 637 F.3d 435, 440 (4th Cir. 2011). 3 Drs. Breaux, Travis, and Caret are referred to herein as the “Individual Defendants.” 4 Defendants note, ECF No. 14-1 at 3 n.1, that the case caption of the Complaint lists “the State of Maryland” as a co-defendant, though the substance of Plaintiff’s Complaint identifies the University System of Maryland as a Defendant. ECF No. 1. ¶ 5. This is a distinction without a difference as the University System of Maryland is an instrumentality of the State. See Md. Code Ann., Educ. §§ 12-102(a)(2) (“The University is an instrumentality of the State and a public corporation.”). B. Factual Background Plaintiff Tavion Carter alleges that he had a very difficult upbringing.