Mona v. McKay ( 2024 )
[…] Court’s view he misstates both the import of the rules Corporations and Associations Article (“CA”) § 2-405.1{g) of the Maryland Code and the import of the Jury’s verdict as to Mona’s fraud claim. CA § 2-405.1(g), Maryland’s “business judgment rule,” provides no shelter to McKay. It is merely a statutory presumption that an act of a director of a corporation, taken in accordance with subsection (c) of CA § 2-405.1, will not give rise to liability. But Subsection () of the statute provides that “[a] director of a corporation shall act: (1} In good faith; (2) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” CA § 2- 405.1(c). . . From a factual standpoint, Mona produced considerable evidence, already cited, of McKay’s bad faith, disloyalty, and self-dealing. So, insofar as the statute had or has any relevance to the case, the Jury certainly was able to negate any presumption in favor of McKay.