Ogunsula v. Warrenfeltz ( 2024 )
[…] Id. Warrenfeltz argues that he had reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop of plaintiff’s vehicle because the undisputed facts establish that he “observed Plaintiff manipulating the earbud and her cell phone” while driving, in violation of Md. Code (2020 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.), § 21- 1124.1 and § 21-1124.2 of the Transportation Article (“Transp.”). ECF 96-2 at 8. Transp. § 21-1124.1(b) provides, in part, that “an individual may not use a text messaging device to write, send, or read a text message or an electronic message while operating a motor vehicle in the travel portion of the roadway.” And, Transp. § 21-1124.2(d)(2) provides: “A driver of a motor vehicle that is in motion may not use the driver’s hands to use a handheld telephone other than to initiate or terminate a wireless telephone call or to turn on or turn off the handheld telephone.”