Ogunsula v. Warrenfeltz ( 2024 )
[…] United States v. Foster, 824 F.3d 84, 89 (4th Cir. 2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see Peters, 60 F.4th at 864. As the Fourth Circuit has said, “[i]t is the police officer who ‘must be able to point to specific and articulable facts’ — not a party’s brief.” Peters, 60 F.4th at 864 (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 21) (emphasis in Peters). According to defendant, his stop of plaintiff was justified by reasonable, articulable suspicion that she was using her phone in a manner prohibited by Transp. §§ 21-1124.1, 2. ECF 96-2 at 8–9. As noted, Transp. § 21-1124.1(b) states, in part, that “an individual may not use a text messaging device to write, send, or read a text message or an electronic message while operating a motor vehicle in the travel portion of the roadway.” And, Transp. § 21-1124.2(d)(2) provides: “A driver of a motor vehicle that is in motion may not use the driver’s hands to use a handheld telephone other than to initiate or terminate a wireless telephone call or to turn on or turn off the handheld telephone.”