Kotzalas v. Svnicki ( 2022 )
[…] FAD at 32–35. The Appeal Rights section advises that complainants “may file an appeal of the Final Agency Decision with the [Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”)]” within 30 days of receiving the Final Agency Decision. Id. at 32. It then describes the requirements for filing a civil action directly in the appropriate U.S. District Court for complainants who elect not to file an appeal with the MSPB. Id. at 34–35. It provides: CIVIL ACTIONS You [] have a right to file a civil action in an appropriate U.S. District Court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310. This section provides as follows: An individual who has a complaint processed pursuant to 5 CFR part 1201, subpart E or this subpart is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 7702 to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court: (a) Within 30 days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a complaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB; or . . . Id. at 31–32. The Appeal Rights section then provides the following information specific to civil actions filed under Title VII: Filing a timely civil action under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, and/or the Rehabilitation Act terminates the EEOC’s processing of your