Tran, 239 F. Supp. 3d at 1298-99. By contrast, Defendants make compelling arguments that § 6041 does not require the filing of Form 1065. While Defendants make several persuasive arguments, they point to IRS regulations that, in this Court’s view, conclusively demonstrate that the information meant to be reported in Form 1065 is required by § 6031, and that it is explicitly not required by § 6041. ECF 43 at 5. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-3 lists “Payments for which no return of information is required under section 6041.” The regulation continues: “Returns of information are not required under section 6041 and §§ 1.6041-1 and 1.6041-2 for payments described in paragraphs (a) through (q) of this section[.]” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-3. Paragraph (f) of that section states: “Compensation and profits paid or distributed by a partnership to the individual partners (but for reporting requirements, see § 1.6031-1).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-3(f). In other words, “Compensation and profits paid or distributed by a partnership to the individual partners” must be reported in Form 1065 under § 6031, rather than in a Form 1099 under § 6041. This Court finds, therefore, that the Form 1065s and Schedule K-1s at issue in this case are not “information return[s]” required by § 6041. Plaintiffs argue, in the alternative, that Defendants’ filings are