According to Plaintiffs, “the IRS has already determined that § 6042(a) requires partnerships to report dividends to partners on Schedule K-1.” ECF 42 at 19 (emphasis in original). Again, though, while Plaintiffs cite materials from the IRS specifying that dividends should be reported on “Schedule K-1 (Form 1065)[,]” Plaintiffs do not cite anything supporting their argument that this reporting requirement stems from § 6042(a)(1). Id. And again, IRS regulations suggest they do not. First, IRS regulations suggest that dividend information reported pursuant to § 6042(a) should be reported on Form 1099, not Form 1065 or Schedule K-1. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6042-2 (specifying how “An information return on Form 1099 shall be made under section 6042(a)”). Several courts have also found that § 6042 triggers the requirement to file Form 1099. See L.C. Bohart Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. v.