In other words, “Compensation and profits paid or distributed by a partnership to the individual partners” must be reported in Form 1065 under § 6031, rather than in a Form 1099 under § 6041. This Court finds, therefore, that the Form 1065s and Schedule K-1s at issue in this case are not “information return[s]” required by § 6041. Plaintiffs argue, in the alternative, that Defendants’ filings are “information returns” for purposes of § 6724(d)(1)(A) because they are a “statement of the amount of payments to another person required by . . . (ii) section 6042(a)(1) (relating to payments of dividends)[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A)(ii). According to Plaintiffs, “the IRS has already determined that § 6042(a) requires partnerships to report dividends to partners on Schedule K-1.” ECF 42 at 19 (emphasis in original).