(Pl.’s Mot. Certify Question of Law to the Supreme Ct. of Md. [“Mot. Certify”] at 1, ECF No. 20). French argues that this action raises “an important question of state law” of which there is “no controlling authority from the Supreme Court of Maryland.” (Id.). French alleges that 21st Mortgage violated CLEC § 12-1005(d)(1), which provides, in relevant part: In the case of a loan to a consumer borrower, a fee permitted under subsection (b) of this section may not be charged and collected unless:[](ii) The fee is an actual and verifiable expense of the credit grantor not retained by him; and [is] (iii) Limited to charges for: []4. Premiums for any insurance coverage permitted under this subtitle. 5 Effective December 14, 2022, the Court of Appeals of Maryland was renamed the Supreme Court of Maryland. (Id. at 4).