Askew v. HRFC, LLC, 810 F.3d 263, 270 (4th Cir. 2016) (quoting Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Roberson, 25 A.3d 110, 117–18 (Md. 2011)). Additionally, the commission at issue does not violate CLEC because CLEC explicitly states that placement of insurance is governed by Maryland’s Insurance Article. C.L. § 12-1007(e) (“The offer and placement of insurance under this section shall be subject to the provisions of the Insurance Article.”). This Court previously found in Price that in receiving a nearly identical commission 21st Mortgage was acting as an insurance producer and not a credit grantor, and accordingly payment of the commission was not subject to CLEC but was authorized by Maryland’s Insurance Article.