United States v. Castillo, No. PWG-19-3459, 2021 WL 825974, at *3 (D.Md. Mar. 4, 2021) (quoting Shooting Point, LLC v. Cumming, 238 F.Supp.2d 729, 735 (E.D.Va. 2002)). 2. Analysis As detailed above, French, on behalf of class members, argues that 21st Mortgage violated CLEC by charging an insurance premium and receiving a commission from ABI, the third party insurer, in violation of C.L. § 12-1005(d)(1), a provision of CLEC which limits the fees a credit grantor is permitted to charge to only those that are the “actual and verifiable expense of the credit grantor not retained by him.” (Compl. ¶¶ 53–88). 21st Mortgage argues that French “paid the [property insurance premium] set by ABI and approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration.” (Mot.