Len Stoler, Inc., 122 A.3d 976 (Md. 2015). The holding is applicable here. Because French did not pay any more than the exact insurance premium rate set by ABI and approved by the State, the commission 21st Mortgage received from ABI is not a fee or charge to French, the consumer borrower, and CL § 12-1005(d) does not govern the commission. French’s discussion of the legislative history of the provision, and in particular the addition of the phrase “[t]he fee is an actual and verifiable expense of the credit grantor not retained by him,” (Opp’n Mot. J. at 18–25), does not change the fact that the section only governs “fees” to consumer borrowers, and the commission on the insurance premium, for which French was charged nothing beyond what he otherwise would have paid, is not a fee or charge to the consumer borrower.