CLEC regulates charges to consumer borrowers. It does not regulate transactions between third party insurers and insurance providers, which are governed by Maryland’s Insurance Article. To the extent French argues that CLEC repealed by implication arguably conflicting sections of Maryland’s Insurance Article, the “law does not favor repeal by implication.” Bd. of Educ. of Garrett Cnty. v. Lendo, 453 A.2d 1185, 62–63 (Md. 1982). The CLEC expressly defers to sections of Maryland’s Insurance Article. See CL § 12-1007(e) (“The offer and placement of insurance under this section shall be subject to the provisions of the Insurance Article.”). It seems unlikely that Maryland’s legislature at the same time would have intended to implicitly repeal other provisions of Maryland’s Insurance Article.