Predicate Exception Under the PLCAA’s predicate exception, a manufacturer or seller of a firearm may be held liable in a qualified civil liability action if it “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm” that is the subject of the lawsuit. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Plaintiffs claim that by selling a gun to Mr. Mace on November 15, 2019, Walmart, “either directly or as an accomplice,” knowingly violated section 5-205(b)(6) of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code, ECF No. 79, at 20, which prohibits a person who “suffers from a mental disorder . . . and has a history of violent behavior against the person or another” from possessing certain firearms, Md. Code Ann., Pub.