Salazar v. Atlanticus Services Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] First, the OCFR is a unit of the Maryland Department of Labor and this agency is responsible for, among other things, issuing licenses to entities wishing to issue loans to consumers in Maryland and investigating violations of Maryland’s consumer loan laws. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 8-201; Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 2-108(a)(3); Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. §§ 2-114, 11-203.1. Second, under Maryland law, the OCFR has the authority to initiate investigations to determine whether a person has violated a law or regulation under the OCFR’s purview. Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 2-114(a)(1)(i). The OCFR may also “administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel witness attendance, take evidence, and require the production of . . . other documents or records” relevant to the investigation. Id. at § 2-114(b).