Fowose v. Bank of America ( 2024 )
[…] In other words, it appears that BANA simply took the money . . . .” Am. Compl. ¶ 48(c). Plaintiff further alleges Defendant misapplied Plaintiff’s funds in November 2012. Id. ¶ 48(d)–(f). Thus, Plaintiff alleges, “BANA effectively violated [Regulation Z] through their accounting practices.” Id. ¶ 48(g). The Amended Complaint does not state how the at-issue transactions violated Regulation Z. However, Plaintiff’s claims most likely arise under Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i), which states that “[n]o servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt . . . .” Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), “any action for monetary damages under TILA can be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .” Rice v. PNC Bank, N.A., Civ. No. PJM 10-07, 2010 WL 1711496, at *2 (D. Md. Apr. 26, 2010).