As for reduction pursuant to the statutory cap on non-economic losses, the relevant statute provides the following: [a] Verdict … for noneconomic damages for a cause of action arising between January 1, 2005, and December 31, 2008, inclusive, may not exceed $650,000 [which] limitation on noneconomic damages … shall increase by $15,000 on January 1 of each year beginning January 1, 2009. The increased amount shall apply to causes of action arising between January 1 and December 31 of that year, inclusive. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-09(b)(1). The Act mandates that “[i]f the jury awards an amount for noneconomic damages that exceeds [the Act’s] limitation . . . the court shall reduce the amount to conform to the limitation.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-09(c)(2). Application of the cap to any verdict for noneconomic damages is mandatory. See Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 283, 987 A.2d 18, 33 (2010).