Carter v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] However, in the Opposition, plaintiffs expressly reject any reliance on 10 U.S.C. § 2733a, which they refer to in the Opposition as the “NDAA.” ECF 21-1 at 27-28. This is for a straightforward reason: § 2733a only authorizes payments for injury or death “incident to . . . service,” and the entire crux of plaintiffs’ argument is that Carter’s injuries were not incident to service. In any case, the limitations on judicial review applicable to the MCA as a whole apply to claims under 10 U.S.C. § 2733a. See 10 U.S.C. § 2735; see also 32 C.F.R. § 45.14(a) (“As provided in 10 U.S.C. 2735, the adjudication and settlement of a claim under this part is final and conclusive and not subject to review in any court. Unlike the FTCA, the Military Claims Act, 10 U.S.C. chapter 163, which provides the authority for this part, does not give Federal courts jurisdiction over claims.”).