Carter v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Minns, 974 F. Supp. at 507 (collecting cases). In other words, the MCA does not provide an alternative cause of action under which plaintiffs may file suit, apart from the FTCA.23 The Government suggests (ECF 18-1 at 15-17) that plaintiffs’ use of the term “NDAA” is a reference to the amendment to the MCA contained in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020. See Pub. L. No. 116-92, Div. A, Title VII, Subtitle C, § 731(a)(1), 133 Stat. 1198, 1157-60 (2019). Codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2733a, this new section provides that the Secretary of Defense “may allow, settle, and pay a claim against the United States for personal injury or death incident to the service of a member of the uniformed services that was caused by the medical 23 There is no suggestion that plaintiffs present a constitutional claim. malpractice of a Department of Defense health care provider.” 10 U.S.C. § 2733a(a) (emphasis added).24 The authorization of payments for medical malpractice claims does, indeed, appear relevant to plaintiffs’ circumstances.