Carter v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] ECF 18- 9, ¶ 18. However, the specific details are more complicated. As noted, Carter’s active duty status ended on March 13, 2018. However, the Complaint alleges that on or about June 27, 2018, Carter’s duty status was “retroactively converted from ‘inactive duty’ to ‘active duty’” as of March 14, 2018. ECF 1, ¶ 41. The Complaint includes a “Verification of an Air National Guard Call to Duty Order,” signed by Colonel Carbonell and dated June 27, 2018. ECF 2-17. The document identifies the “Type of Duty/Authority” as “Active Duty for Operational Support Medical Hold,” and cites 10 U.S.C. § 12301(h). ECF 2-17 at 2.12 12 10 U.S.C. § 12301(h) provides: (1) When authorized by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department may, with the consent of the member, order a member of a reserve component to active duty— (A) to receive authorized medical care; (B) to be medically evaluated for disability or other purposes; or (C) to complete a required Department of Defense health care study, which may include an associated medical evaluation of the member. (2) A member ordered to active duty under this subsection may, with the member’s consent, be retained on active duty, if the Secretary concerned considers it appropriate, for medical treatment for a condition associated with the study or evaluation, if that treatment of the member is otherwise authorized by law. (3) A member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may be ordered to active duty under this subsection only with the consent of the Governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned. And, the document refers to an “Itinerary” beginning March 14, 2018, and ending June 11, 2018. ECF 2-17 at 2. The Complaint does not include any further allegations as to this retroactive conversion, including as to the motivation for doing so.