Carter v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] To the extent that plaintiffs seek to bring suit under the MCA, they may not do so. The MCA “provides that the secretaries of the military departments ‘may’ settle claims against the United States for, inter alia, personal injury or death caused by a civilian officer or employee of their departments or a member of the Army, Navy, or Air Force acting within the scope of their employment, or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of their department.” Minns v. United States, 974 F. Supp. 500, 507 (D. Md. 1997) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a)), aff’d, 155 F.3d 445. However, a claim may not be “for personal injury or death of such a member or civilian officer or employee whose injury or death is incident to his service.” 10 U.S.C. § 2733(b)(3) (emphasis added). Furthermore, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under [the MCA] is final and conclusive.”