Bhambhani, M.D. v. Innovative Health Solutions, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] See Gen. Tech. Applications, Inc. v. Exro, Ltda, 388 F.3d 114, 118-19 (4th Cir. 2004); see also Bivens Garden Office Bldg, Inc.. v. Barnett Banks of Fla., Inc., 140 F.3d 898, 906 (11th Cir. 1998) (“RICO standing will not arise solely because one is a shareholder or a limited partner in a company that was the target of the alleged RICO violation . . . . Such an injury is too indirect or ‘derivative’ to confer RICO standing.”). In addition, under Maryland law, members of a limited liability company do not have standing to assert the company’s claims. See Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Assn’s § 4A-302 (“A member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company . . . .”); see also, e.g., Callender v. Callender, No. 17-3249 TDC, 2018 WL 3609536, at *3 (D. Md. July 26, 2018) (noting that under Maryland law, “a member of an LLC . . . lacks standing to assert the LLC’s claims”); Orgain v.