O’Neill, 499 U.S. 65, 67 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted)). The NLRA does not explicitly provide a private cause of action to enforce the duty of fair representation against labor organizations, but the Supreme Court has found one to be implicit in the statute. Karahalios v. Nat’l Fed’n of Fed. Emps., Loc. 1263, 489 U.S. 527, 534 (1989). The NLRA provisions giving rise to the duty of fair representation refer to “employers,” “employees,” and “labor organizations,” terms defined by the statute. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 158(b)(1)(A) & 159(a). The NLRA defines “employer” to exclude “any State or political subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(2). An “employee” excludes “any individual employed . . . by any other person who is not an employer as herein defined,” id. § 152(3), and a “labor organization” is any organization “in which employees participate” and which deals “with employers[,]” id. § 152(5). Plaintiffs’ employers, the City and BPD, are political subdivisions of the State of Maryland. See Corbitt v. Balt. City Police Dep’t, No.