Love v. Hogan ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 1, ¶¶97, 111, 113.) “Under the immunity and non-liability provisions of the MTCA, ‘state personnel’ are immune from suit and from liability in tort for acts or omissions committed within the scope of their public duties and without malice or gross negligence, and when the State waives its immunity pursuant to the MTCA.” Barbre v. Pope, 402 Md. 157, 173 (2007) (quoting MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T. § 12-105). MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T. § 12-105 provides in relevant part: State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-522(b) provides: State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-522(a) provides in relevant part: (a) Immunity of the State is not waived under § 12-104 of the State Government Article for: * * * (4) Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence . . . In cases involving allegations of malice, the Maryland Court of Appeals has said that “well-pled facts showing ill-will or evil or wrongful motive are sufficient to take a claim outside of the immunity and non-liability provisions of the MTCA.” Barbre, 402 Md. at 182 (internal quotation