Rosin v. Board of Education of Charles County ( 2022 )
[…] Jd. A property interest can be created by statute, administrative standard, contract, or implied promise. See id. at 576-77. Here, Rosin has sufficiently alleged a property interest in his position as a Principal established by state law and contract. Regardless of whether a demotion qualifies as a dismissal under Section 6-202, state law is not devoid of protections for schoo] employees from demotions. Section 4-205(c) of the Education Article, which provides that a “decision of a county superintendent may be appealed to the county board” and then “may be further appealed to the State Board,” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 4-205(c)(3), has been interpreted by the MSBE to allow school employees to appeal transfers and demotions. See Rawles v. Prince George’s Cnty.