Rosin v. Board of Education of Charles County ( 2022 )
[…] Lynn v. Monarch Recovery Mgmt., 953 F. Supp. 2d 612, 620 (D. Md. 2013). Otherwise, “there would be no conclusion to motions practice, each motion becoming nothing more than the latest installment in a potentially endless serial that would exhaust the resources of the parties and the court.” Potter v. Potter, 199 F.R.D. 550, 553 (D. Md. 2001). Il. Procedural Due Process In denying the Motion to Dismiss as to the due process claim against Superintendent Hill, the Court relied on section 6-202 of the Education Article of the Maryland Code (“Section 6-202”) in concluding that Rosin had a due process property interest in his position as Principal of Indian Head at the time of his 2018 demotion. This provision states that “[o]n the recommendation of the county superintendent, a county board may suspend or dismiss a teacher, principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent, or other professional assistant for”... “[i]Jmmorality,” “{m]isconduct in office,” “[1]nsubordination,” “[i]ncompetency,” or “[wy]illful neglect of duty,” and that “[b]efore removing an individual, the county board of education shall send the individual a copy of the charges against the individual and give the individual an