Rosin v. Board of Education of Charles County ( 2022 )
[…] Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 6-202(a)(1)—(2). Citing to decisions of the Maryland State Board of Education (the “MSBE”), Superintendent Hill argues that section 6-201 of the Education Article (“Section 6-201”}—1ather than Section 6-202—applies to Rosin’s demotion from Principal to Vice Principal because it qualifies as a transfer rather than a suspension or dismissal. Section 6-201 provides that as to “[aJll principals, teachers, and other certificated personnel,” “the county superintendent shall: (i) Assign them to their positions in the schools; (ii) Transfer them as the needs of the schools require; (ili) Recommend them for promotion; and (iv) Suspend them for cause and recommend them for dismissal in accordance with § 6-202 of this subtitle.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 6-201(b)(2). See, e.g., Brown v. Prince George's Cnty.