Adkins, who filed an affidavit attesting to the fact that he did not receive notice, filed no affidavit or other evidence challenging the results of the City’s inspection report or the emergency need to demolish the structure for reasons of public safety. Nor has he proffered any evidence as to the alleged value of the building (if there was any) at the time of demolition. Adkins also fails to provide evidence demonstrating that he complied with the Local Government Tort Claims Act (LGTCA). Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-301 et seq. The LGTCA governs actions alleging “damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. §5-303(b). Under §5-304 of the act, “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 1 year after the injury.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b). When the defendant local government is Baltimore City, the claimant must provide notice to the City Solicitor. Id. at §5-304(c)(3)(i).