Plaintiff correctly asserts that Defendant may “enter into contracts and other legal instruments; sue or be sued; acquire, purchase, hold, and use any real, personal, mixed, tangible, or intangible property.” (ECF No. 14); MD. CODE ANN. ECON. DEV. § 10-408 (2020). However, other considerations point towards this factor weighing towards arm-of-the-state status. Defendant’s Board of Directors consists of nineteen members: “the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee . . . and fourteen members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.” MD. CODE ANN. ECON. DEV. §10-403(b) (2021). The state-appointed board “shall manage the Corporation and its units and exercise its corporate powers.” MD. CODE ANN. ECON. DEV. §10- 403(a) (2021). A board of directors consisting of “gubernatorial appointees and state legislators or officials . . . frequently indicates state control.” Oberg II, 745 F.3d at 139 (citation omitted).