Bryant v. Koppers, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, Defendants’ Motions (ECF Nos. 33, 34) are GRANTED and Count III is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. c. Count IV (Breach of Warranty) Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants breached “warranties” in that the “product was not of good and merchantable quality, was not suitable for performing the function for which it was intended, and was not properly designed, manufactured, inspected, or tested.” (ECF No. 19 at 20.) Plaintiffs’ oppositions clarify that it seeks recovery under an implied warranty of merchantability. (ECF Nos. 39-1, 40-1.) Under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” A “buyer” of “goods” is afforded the protections of implied warrant of merchantability. A “buyer” is “a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.” Under Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 2-103. “Goods” are all things “which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” Md.