Thus, once a matter is removed to federal court, a plaintiff has 90 days to serve process 9 Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of City of N.Y., 436 U.S. 658 (1978). regardless of any delays in service that may have happened in state court. See Brower v. AT&T Mobility Servs., LLC, No. RDB-18-2207, 2018 WL 4854168, at *3 (D. Md. Oct. 5, 2018) (“Accordingly, ‘[i]n removed cases, the Rule 4(m) time period starts to run upon removal to the federal district court, not the date the action was originated in state court.’”) (citing 4B Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 1137 (4th ed. 2015)). This rule is essentially mirrored in 28 U.S.C. § 1448, which states that: In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court. This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case. 28 U.S.C. § 1448. “Where the validity of service is challenged, a plaintiff bears the burden of establishing its validity.” Quarles v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. GJH-20-3200, 2022 WL 952025, at *4 (D. Md. Mar. 30, 2022) (citing Miller v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch.