Oyathelemi v. LJ Ross and Associates ( 2022 )
[…] Section 1692c(b) restricts who a debt collector may communicate with unless the debt collector first obtains consent from the consumer or from a court. A debt collector does not need consent to communicate with the creditor. § 1692c(b). Section 1692c(c) governs when a debt collector must cease communicating with a consumer. Ms. Oyathelemi has not identified facts that generate a genuine dispute of Ross violating any of § 1692c’s provisions. Section 1692j(a) states: It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating. Judge Hollander has explained in more detail what conduct § 1692j prohibits: Section 1692j was passed “specifically to address an abusive practice known in the credit industry . . . as ‘flat-rating.’” Lynn v. Selene Fin., L.P., FL-15-159, 2016 WL 5231832, at *9 (E.D.N.C. Aug. 25, 2016).