When considering a challenge to a state law under the Equal Protection Clause, courts first consider whether the state law is facially neutral. See Sylvia Dev. Corp. v. Calvert Cnty., 48 F.3d 810, 819 (4th Cir. 1995). Here, section 5—706(b)(2} does not impose any classifications based on the race or sex of candidates or prospective candidates and, in fact, makes no reference to race or sex, applies to all positions for elected office, and is not limited to judicial positions generally or circuit judge positions in Montgomery County specifically. See Md. Code. Ann., Election Law § 5-706(b)(2) (“A candidate who is defeated for the nomination for a public office may not file a certificate of candidacy as a write-in candidate at the next succeeding general election as a candidate for any office.” (emphasis added)). A facially neutral law could still violate equal protection rights based on race or sex, but the plaintiff must show that there was intentional discrimination on that basis. Sylvia Dev.