Judicial candidates often appear on both parties’ primary ballots. See Suessmann v. Lamone, 862 A.2d 1, 8 (Md. 2004). Judicial candidates who win the primary election of either major party are entitled to be placed on the general election ballot. See id. at 7. As of the 2020 general election, the Election Law Article of the Maryland Code included a statute that imposed certain restrictions on potential candidates for public office who were defeated in a primary election, sometimes referred to as a “sore-loser law.” See Md. Code Ann., Election Law § 5-706 (“section 5-706”). As relevant here, the law provided that “[t]he name of a candidate for the office of judge of the circuit court who is defeated in the primary election in each contest for the office of circuit court judge in which the candidate appears on the ballot may not appear on the ballot at the succeeding general election as a candidate for any office.” Jd. § □□ 706(c). However, the Maryland “sore-loser law” did not prevent a defeated primary candidate, including a candidate for a circuit court judge position, from running as a write-in candidate in the general election. See id.