Ervin v. Corizon Health ( 2022 )
[…] Ervin I, ELH-18-1666, ECF 59 at 42 (finding that Mr. Ervin’s generalized claims against the entire “medical team” involved in his care failed to state a claim as to Carpenter). Mr. Ervin has added nothing more to the claim against Carpenter in this lawsuit. Therefore, under the rationale expressed in Ervin I, Carpenter is entitled to summary judgment. C. ADA claim The ADA was enacted in 1990 “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities,” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1), and “to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12101(b)(2). Title I of the ADA prohibits discrimination against individuals with disabilities in employment. See id. § 12111 et seq. Title III applies to public accommodations.