Ervin v. Corizon Health ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 12101(b)(2). Title I of the ADA prohibits discrimination against individuals with disabilities in employment. See id. § 12111 et seq. Title III applies to public accommodations. See id. § 12181 et seq.Title II of the ADA, which is at issue here, prohibits public entities, including “any State or local government” and “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government,” id. § 12131(1), from discriminating “by reason of” disability against a “qualified individual with a disability.” Id. § 12132. For purposes of Title II, a “qualified individual with a disability” is defined as an individual with a disability “who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2). State prisoners, such as plaintiffs, may qualify as “qualified individual[s] with . . . disabilit[ies],” id., so as to come within the protection of Title II of the ADA. In Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v.