Because Plaintiff failed to adequately plead that Defendants knew their misstatements regarding Baltax’s purported property ownership and legal rights were false, this claim fails.’ Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated multiple provisions of the MCDCA. Specifically, she alleges Defendant violated the Act while collecting or attempting to collect debt by: “{c]ommunicat{ing] with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor,” Md. Code. Ann., Com. Law. § 14-202(6); “[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist,” § 14-202(8); and “[u]s[ing] a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a government, governmental agency, or lawyer when it is not,” § 14-202(9). Plaintiff's claims for violations of Md. Code. Ann., Com. Law. § 14-202(6) and (9) fail because Plaintiff does not allege Defendants took any action prohibited under these provisions.