Dorsey v. Hogan ( 2022 )
[…] At this point, given the incomplete record and the legitimate questions about the authenticity and meaning of the audiology report, the Court finds a genuine issue of material fact on whether Dorsey’s hearing problems constitute a disability and whether he requires TTY as an accommodation under the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act. Because the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act apply solely to public entities, Dorsey’s claims under these statutes can proceed only against DPSCS. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (“[t]he term ‘public entity’ means ... any State or local government [or] any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government”); Baird, 192 F.3d at 471 (upholding the dismissal of ADA claims against individuals because Title II recognizes a cause of action only against public entities, not private individuals); Green v.