Dorsey v. Hogan ( 2022 )
[…] See Penn. Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998) (stating that “[s]tate prisons fall squarely within the statutory definition of ‘public entity ...””). Pursuant to regulations promulgated pursuant to the ADA, a public entity must “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications” with disabled persons “are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a) (2022). Furthermore, “[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities. . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity. 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1). Such auxiliary aids can include TTY and videophones. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(i).