Braden v. 30th Judicial Circuit Court of Kentucky, 410 U.S. 484, 490 (1973) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under Maryland law, Mr. Penland was permitted to seek review of his claims from the state courts by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the Circuit Court for the jurisdiction where he was confined. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-702(a) (“A person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful liberty within the State for any alleged offense or under any color or pretense or any person in his behalf, may petition for the writ of habeas corpus . . . .”), see also Md. Rule 15-301 et seq. As noted, Mr. Penland did not present his claims to the state court for consideration. Even assuming he did so, as he alleges, he also admits that no response was ever received from either the court or respondents.