Deitemyer v. Ryback, Esq. ( 2019 )
[…] Marino, 2018 WL 4634150, at *3. Likewise, in the debt collection action, defendants’ contacts with the State courts were reasonably necessary precedents to reaching a postjudgment judicial remedy. Therefore, plaintiff’s claim fails. 2. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(b) Plaintiff maintains that NCSLT was a debt collector and therefore barred from bringing legal action against her in 2017, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(b). ECF 1-3, ¶ 42. Section 1692i(b) states: “Nothing in this subchapter [i.e., §§ 1692c – 1692p] shall be construed to authorize the bringing of legal actions by debt collectors.” Plaintiff misunderstands § 1692i(b). It “does not affirmatively prohibit debt collectors from bringing legal actions, but merely declines to extend the circumstances under which they may do so[.]” Middlebrooks v. Sacor Fin., Inc., No. 1:17-CV-0679-SCJ-JSA, 2018 WL 4850122, at *20 (N.D. Ga.